Supreme Court Rejects TRUMP TOO SMALL Trademark
[…] The remark references a suggestive exchange between the former President and U.S. Sen. Marco Rubio during a 2016 presidential primary debate regarding the size of Trump’s hands. Elster planned on using the phrase on T-shirts and hats.

The USPTO Examiner rejected Elster’s application, citing the Names Clause of the Lanham Act. The Lanham Act prohibits an individual or entity from registering a mark identifying a living individual without their consent and bans marks that falsely suggest a connection with living or dead persons. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a)-(c) (no trademark shall be refused registration unless it. . . “consists of or comprises a name, portrait, or signature identifying a particular living individual except by his written consent”).

The USPTO argued that it did not infringe on Elster’s freedom of speech by refusing his application because he could still use the phrase on t-shirts and hats as he wished, just without federal trademark protection.