Supreme Court Rules on Copyright Damages Cap Issue
[…] The Court held that under the “discovery accrual rule,” if a copyright infringement claim is timely filed, there is no time limit on monetary recovery.

At the heart of the case is the Copyright Act’s three-year statute of limitations. Under the Copyright Act, a potential copyright infringement plaintiff must file suit within three years after its infringement claim “accrued.” 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”) “Accrued,” however, is not defined in the Act. Thus, Courts have used two distinct tests for assessing when a copyright infringement claim “accrues” for statute of limitations purposes. The first test turns on when the infringement occurred.